The Birmingham Award’s 2018 Shortlist Announced – Voting is now open!

The much-anticipated shortlist for the Birmingham Awards 2018 has been announced and the votes are now open.

To vote for your favourite, please visit: www.birminghamawards.co.uk/voting

After receiving over 500 applications, we are finally excited to announce the shortlist of finalists up for the most prestigious awards Birmingham has to offer.

This year’s applications have been exceptional, making it a difficult task to decide on the shortlist of finalists and we’d like to thank everybody for their efforts.

The Birmingham Awards present a unique opportunity to showcase the very best of Birmingham’s talent, from the biggest business to charities and the brightest young achiever to tech whizzes.  The last few years have been a smashing success and we’ve received an even higher volume of hopeful applicants vying for best of Brum titles.

Winners will be announced at the glittery black tie ceremony at Edgbaston Stadium on Saturday 24th November 2018.

Special thanks to everyone who applied and good luck to everyone below!

We hope to see you there!

To get in contact see the contact information below:

anita@birminghamawards.co.uk

0121 667 3945

List of finalists

  1. Restaurant of the Year
  1. Anderson’s Bar & Grill
  2. Byzantium Tapas
  3. Chung Ying Cantonese
  4. Gusto Birmingham
  5. Laghi’s Deli
  6. Three Church Road

 

  1. Bar/Pub of the Year
  1. Hare & Hounds – Kings Heath
  2. Hotel Du Vin
  3. Malmaison Birmingham 
  4. The Alchemist
  5. The Anchor – Digbeth

 

  1. Best Shopping Experience of the Year
  1. Bullring – Birmingham
  2. Mailbox – Birmingham
  3. New Square – West Bromwich
  4. Resorts World – Birmingham
  5. The Fort – Birmingham
  6. Touchwood – Solihull

 

  1. Independent Retailer of the Year
  1. Disorder Boutique
  2. Enki
  3. Sember
  4. Spectacle Emporium
  5. The Workshop Below

 

  1. Art & Culture Award
  1. Birmingham Hippodrome
  2. InkANIMA
  3. Services for Education
  4. Town Hall Symphony Hall
  5. Transition Stage Company

 

  1. Business of the Year
  1. eSpares
  2. Intouch Games
  3. Rimila
  4. SDL Auctions – Bigwood
  5. UK Power Reserve

 

  1. Small Business of the Year
  1. Active Clinic
  2. Brite Sparx Electrical Services
  3. Capricorn Blinds
  4. Digital Glue
  5. Oxbridge Home Learning

 

  1. Businessman of the Year
  1. Bart Dalton – Bart Dalton Consulting
  2. Matt Jones – Oxbridge Home Learning
  3. Rob Pollard – Lightbox
  4. Sam Piri – ITAE Group
  5. Stuart Holt – Javelin Block

 

  1. Businesswoman of the Year
  1. Eileen Schofield – Schofield & Associates
  2. Kimberley Jane Leary – Squibbles
  3. Lynsey Moore – Kind Consultancy
  4. Natalie Taylor Herrick – Taylor Herrick Recruitment
  5. Sophia Cooper – OneFitMama

 

  1. Community Initiative/Charity
  1. Arrive Alive
  2. Birmingham St Mary’s Hospice
  3. BYSA – Birmingham Youth Sports Academy
  4. Let’s Feed Brum
  5. Mark Hayes – West Midlands Ambulance
  6. Suited for Success

 

  1. Excellence in Media Award
  1. Adam Yosef – I Am Birmingham
  2. Anita Champaneri – Delicious PR
  3. Ed James – Heart FM
  4. Noreen Khan – BBC Asian Network
  5. Sacha Brooks – Capital FM

 

  1. Sporting Initiative
  1. Birmingham Futsal Club
  2. Box Clever
  3. City of Birmingham Rockets Basketball Club
  4. Sport 4 Life
  5. Sport Birmingham

 

  1. Young Achiever
  1. Kari Lawler – Lawler Industries
  2. Luke Bodin – Business Adapts
  3. Mark Hipwell – LM JV
  4. Matthew Loughrey – Genting Hotel
  5. Mikayla Jones – Uprising

 

  1. Venue of the Year
  1. Aston Villa Holte Suite
  2. Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery
  3. Edgbaston Stadium
  4. The Old Rep Theatre
  5. Unique Venues Birmingham

 

  1. Social Enterprise
  1. Creative Alliance
  2. Devenish Girl Bakery
  3. ISE (Initiative for Social Entrepreneurs)
  4. School for Social Entrepreneurs
  5. Sociability Care CIC

 

  1. Blogger of the Year
  1. Brummy Mummy of 2
  2. Full to the Brum
  3. Ruth Millington
  4. Suzie Speaks
  5. The Ting Thing

 

  1. Contribution to Education
  1. Brian Davies –  Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School
  2. Kimichi School
  3. Mike Hopkins – South City College
  4. Music Education Solutions
  5. Services For Education

 

  1. Best Apprenticeship Employer Award
  1. Brite Sparx Electrical Services
  2. DWF Law
  3. Severn Trent
  4. Three Church Road

 

  1. Professional of the Year
  1. Andy Street – Mayor of the West Midlands
  2. Chrissie Wolfe – Irwin & Mitchell
  3. Clive Read – VWV
  4. Emma Noble – Pinsent Masons
  5. Matt Barnsley – Downtown Birmingham

 

  1. Best use of Social Media or Marketing Campaign
  1. Birmingham Cathedral
  2. Birmingham Hippodrome
  3. Colonel Duck Productions
  4. Social Innovation Media Ltd
  5. Town Hall Symphony Hall

See you all on 24th November 2018 at Edgbaston Stadium for the award ceremony, good luck!

Posted in: