We have had an incredible number of nominations for the 5th Birmingham Awards.

The Birmingham Awards is a collective celebration of our magnificent city, bringing together the inspirational and proud individuals and organisations that live & breath Birmingham.

There is much to celebrate in Birmingham. We believe that the people of our city deserve recognition, that the passion, drive and ingenuity of the individuals and industries in Britain’s second city have made Brum an international giant.

The 2019 Birmingham Awards Dinner will take place at the Library of Birmingham on Saturday 9th November 2019. The Birmingham Awards continues to recognise people and businesses that have been part of the movement in Birmingham’s future.

Huge Thank you to everyone who nominated – Birmingham has a tremendous amount of talent which was clear to see from the nominations we have received.

Voting has also opened today – so get voting for your favourites.

Visit www.birminghamawards.co.uk/vote-now to cast your votes.

Winners will be announced at the prestigious awards dinner on Saturday 9th November 2019 at the Library of Birmingham.

Good luck to all the finalists that have made this year’s shortlist.

 

Have a look at who are this year’s finalists:

 

Restaurant of the Year

Akram’s Kashmiri Restaurant

BA- HA

BANK

Chung Ying Cantonese

Fumo

Jojolapa Nepalese Bar & Kitchen

The Butchers Social

The Ivy

 

Bar/Pub of the Year

Aluna

Hotel Du Vin Birmingham

Malmaison

Revolucion De Cuba

The Alchemist

The Old Crown

The Old Dispensary

The Sun on the Hill

 

Best Shopping Experience of the Year

Bullring/Grand Central

Great Western Arcade

New Square

Resorts World

The Fort

Touchwood

 

Independent Retailer of the Year

Butcher’s Block

Chouchoute Chocolaterie

Goodlife Barbershop

Rudells

Sember

Smithsonia

Soltee

The Workshop Below

 

Arts & Culture Award of the Year

Aston Performing Arts Academy

Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery

Capsule

Midlands Arts Centre

School of Theatre Excellence

The Alexandra

The Old Rep Theatre

Town Hall Symphony Hall

 

Business of the Year

Barker Bretell LLP

Cameron Price

Gemini Professional Financial Group

Gleeson Recruitment

Metro Bank

Rimilia

SDL Auctions

Unique IQ Ltd

 

Small Business of the Year

Ark Media Productions

HT Brigham

Kang & Co Solicitors

Morgan Parkes

Talent Hive

Taylor Herrick Recruitment

Trimz & Tantrumz Children’s Salon

Urban Training Health

 

Community Initiative/Charity/Volunteer of the Year

Birmingham St Mary’s Hospice

Females of Empowerment CIC

John Taylor Hospice

Let’s Feed Brum

New Heights

Sikh Women’s Action Network

Street Doctors Birmingham Team

Willmott Dixon – Enrichment Programme

 

Excellence in Media Award of the Year

Balvinder Sidhu – ITV Central

Brum Notes Magazine

Heart West Midlands

Mailbox Life

Science with Syd

Sixty9 Degrees Magazine

Sunny & Shay – BBC WM

Swan Publishing

 

Sporting Initiative of the Year

Aspire Sports

Birmingham Futsal Club

Birmingham Youth Sports Academy

Rising Stars Football Academy

Ruach Karate

Sport 4 Life

Sport Birmingham

WBC Women’s Boxing Club

 

Social Media/Marketing Campaign of the Year

Birmingham Hippodrome

Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery

Bread Birmingham

Chinese New Year Festival

Colmore Food Festival

Digbeth Dining Club

HDY Agency

Town Hall Symphony Hall

 

Venue of the Year

Aston Villa Holte Suite

Edgbaston

Resorts World Arena

The Birmingham Conference & Events Centre

The ICC

The National Motorcycle Museum

The Vox

Unique Venues Birmingham

 

Social Enterprise of the Year

Change Kitchen

Creative Alliance

Evolve – Birmingham

I-SE

Miss Macaroon

Project Aspie

Shelanu

Sociability Care CIC

 

Contribution to Education Award of the Year

Emerge leadership UK CIC

Kimichi School

Learning Labs

Mike Hopkins – South & City College Birmingham

Ormiston Academies Trust

Sarah Mullin – Priory School

Services For Education

Steve Dourass – South & City College Birmingham

 

Businessman of the Year

Alan Lusty – Adi Group

Andrew Dawson – Curium Solutions

Gurbinder Sandhu – Kartar Consulting

Mark O’Sullivan – Banabay

Michael Ward – Gateley UK

Sam Piri – ITAE Group

Stacey Barnfield – Edwin Ellis Creative Media

Stuart Holt – Javelin Block

 

Businesswoman of the Year

Amina Hussain – SME Outsourcing

Christiana Melam – National Association of Link Workers

Denise Morris – Tag Network Midlands

Eileen Schofield – Schofield & Associates

Fiona Allen – Birmingham Hippodrome

Hailey Hanson – The Hailey Hanson Academy

Kirsty Davies-Chinnock – Professional Polishing Services

Natalie Taylor – Herrick Recruitment

 

Professional of the Year

Amandip Jheeta – Tata Consultancy Services

James Wilcox – Willmott Dixon

Mark Hands – Irwin Mitchell Solicitors

Naeem Arif ­­- NA Consulting Ltd

Pam Sheemar – Natwest

Rav Bagri – Metro Bank

Sana Ahmed – HRS Family Law Solicitors

Stephanie Taylor – Malmaison

 

Networker of the Year

Adam Andrew Hayes – Hoot Hospitality

Bill Good – China West Midlands

Dave Massey – Brum Hour

Elizabeth Mee – Heylus Recruitment

Hannah Floyd – Sylter

Helen Gordon – Woodshires

Mark O’Sullivan – Banabay

Rosemary Major – Anthony Collins Solicitors

 

Young Achiever of the Year

Anna Assinder – Greater Birmingham Chambers of Commerce -Future Faces

Ayesha Rehman – Tresor Beauty Make up and Skincare Studio

Harvey Perttola – Maribel Restaurant

Jack Knowles – Yapa

Jeevan Chaggar – Evolve SI

Kia Hunt – HDY Agency

Mark Hipwell – LM JV

Matthew Dodwell – Hilton Metropole