The Birmingham Award’s 2017 voting is now LIVE!

Voting is now open for the Birmingham Awards 2017.

You can place your vote online at http://www.birminghamawards.co.uk/voting/

The Birmingham Awards present a unique opportunity to showcase the very best of Birmingham’s talent, from the biggest business to charities and the brightest young achiever to tech whizzes. The last few years have been a smashing success and we’ve received an even higher volume of hopeful applicants vying for best of Brum titles.

Winners will be announced at the glittery black tie ceremony at Edgbaston Stadium on Saturday 7th October 2017.

Special thanks to everyone who applied and good luck to everyone below!

List of finalists

  1. Restaurant of the Year
  1. BECKETTS FARM
  2. CARTERS OF MOSELEY
  3. CHUNG YING CANTONESE
  4. INDICO STREET KITCHEN
  5. PRAZA
  1. Bar/Pub of the Year
  1. GENTLEMAN & SCHOLAR
  2. JEKYLL & HYDE
  3. THE EDGBASTON
  4. THE PRINCE OF WALES MOSELEY
  5. THE RED LION UAB
  1. National Retailer of the Year
  1. CONNECT DISTRIBUTION SERVICES
  2. DEBENHAMS
  3. HARVEY NICHOLS
  4. JOHN LEWIS
  5. SELFRIDGES
  1. Independent Retailer of the Year
  1. ISAAC CHARLES BRIDAL
  2. J J RUDELL & CO
  3. SMITHSONIA GIFTS
  4. SPECTACLE EMPORIUM
  5. VINCENT VAN DOODLE
  1. Art & Culture Award
  1. BLUEWHALE TRAINING
  2. CIRCUS MASH
  3. IGERS BIRMINGHAM
  4. IKON GALLERY
  5. MILLENNIUM POINT
  1. Business of the Year
  1. FRACINO
  2. HOGARTHS HOTEL
  3. INSPIRED THINKING GROUP
  4. SQUIRE PATTON BOGGS
  5. WESLEYAN
  1. Small Business of the Year
  1. ESCAPE LIVE
  2. LIGHTBOX DIGITAL
  3. OAKS CONSULTANCY
  4. OPEN STUDY COLLEGE
  5. RICEMEDIA
  1. Businessman of the Year
  1. JAMES WONG – CHUNG YING
  2. JOHN LOVEDAY – SPEARHEAD
  3. PHIL CARLIN – SEVEN CAPITAL
  4. PHIL INNES – LOKI WINE
  5. SIMON WARD – INSPIRED THINKING GROU
  1. Businesswoman of the Year
  1. ELLIE COHEN – LET’S LIVE SALES & LETTING
  2. RACHEL MACLEAN – JOINAIR
  3. REBECCA SIMKISS – SIMKISS GUY
  4. TARA TOMES – EAST VILLAGE
  5. ZOE TRANTER – TRANTER & MILLS
  1. Community Initiative/Charity
  1. BIRMINGHAM MIND
  2. BIRMINGHAM PRIDE
  3. HOMELESS HEROES
  4. MIDLAND LANGAR SEVA SOCIETY
  5. RAJ HOLNESS
  1. Excellence in Media Award
  1. BIRMINGHAM UPDATES
  2. DELICIOUS PR
  3. FREE RADIO
  4. MARY RHODES – MIDLANDS TODAY
  5. STYLE BIRMINGHAM
  1. Sporting Initiative
  1. ASPIRE SPORTS
  2. BIRMINGHAM BLITZ DAMES
  3. BIRMINGHAM LADIES FOOTBALL CLUB
  4. SPORT 4 LIFE
  5. SPORT BIRMINGHAM
  1. Young Achiever
  1. ANDY LAWN – DELIVEROO
  2. BEN FRANCIS – GYMSHARK
  3. DANIEL BRIDGEWATER – BUCKT
  4. JODIE MASON – CREATIVE ALLIANCE
  5. LAURA HOGAN – RICEMEDIA
  1. Venue of the Year
  1. EDGBASTON STADIUM
  2. BIRMINGHAM REP
  3. THE HOLTE SUITE – AVFC
  4. THE ICC
  5. THE VOX CONFERENCE CENTRE
  1. Social Enterprise
  1. EVOLVE
  2. MISS MACAROON
  3. PROJECT ASPIE
  4. RNR ORGANISATION
  5. SOCIABILITY CARE CIC
  1. Blogger of the Year
  1. BRUM & BEYOND
  2. BRUMMIE GOURMAND
  3. BRUMMY MUMMY OF 2
  4. CHARLOTTE RUFF
  5. MEAT & ONE VEG
  1. Contribution to Education
  1. ASTON UNIVERSITY
  2. BIRMINGHAM MIND
  3. KIMICHI SCHOOL
  4. SPEARHEAD E-LEARNING
  5. UNIVERSITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM
  1. Best Apprenticeship Employer Award
  1. BAREFACE
  2. NATIONWIDE CARE SERVICES
  3. SEVERN TRENT
  4. WSP UK
  1. Professional of the Year
  1. DEE KUNDI – VWV
  2. LAURA BAILEY – IRWIN MITCHELL
  3. NEELAM HEERA – FBC MANBY BOWDLER/CYSTERS
  4. NATALIE MERRIX – REWIRED PR
  5. SAMUEL BOOT – PENNYCUICK COLLINS
  1. Best use of Social Media or Marketing Campaign
  1. BRUM HOUR
  2. COFFINWORKS
  3. SHERWANI KING
  4. SOUPS TO NUTS

See you all on 7th October 2017 at Edgbaston Stadium for the award ceremony, good luck!

Posted in: